In Memoriam

To remember those whom we've lost over the years, we like to update the "In Memoriam" lists. If there is someone you know who is not on the list, we would encourage you to contact us.

Alumni

Emma Bunzey Stevens ’29
James Winterbottom ’39
William F. Goewey, Jr. ’41
Betty Keddie Bard Mereness ’41
Harvey Swart ’41
Beatrice Dodge Cairo ’42
Hertha H. Johnson ’43
Lewis J. McGuire ’47
Edith Reissman White ’48
Stephen Jamba ’49
Florence Williams ’50
Mary Ellen Brinkman ’51
Anne L. O’Brien ’51
Maryln Kaulfuss ’52
Harriet Ellen Rising Ollinger ’52
Patricia Cusker Wallace ’52
Edwin Niles ’55
Patricia Kelley Miller ’56
Lydia Wood Sabin ’57
Werner Schlupp ’57
Carolyn Hamilton Adams ’57
Angela Morra Bingham ’57
Robert Lewis Orr ’57
Gerald Richard Diotte, Sr. ’58
Evelyn Turner Jakubowski ’59
Doris Bona ’60
William D. Smith ’60
Ann Sutton ’60
Marcia Moses Glassman ’60
Marcia McGurrin ’62
Eugene Santo Milici ’62
Lillian J. Zerbst ’62
Sally Eaton Burt ’63
Carol Mikaelian Columbus ’63
John H. Kenney ’63
David Orminski ’63
Mary Glasgow Rosselli Gouger ’63
Frank S. Bochniak ’64
Stephen R. “Steve” Brown ’64
John Joseph Rappa ’64
Robert Lagstrom ’64
Dean Pethick ’64
Eugene F. Comithier ’65
Paul McIntyre ’65
Robert C. Smith ’65
Donna Corsale ’67
John “Craig” Hayton ’67
Michael Kilpatrick ’67
Karen Payst ’68
John Curtis ’69
Pamela Faye Wheelock de Lyra ’69
Darryl W. Packer ’69
Joseph L. Kain, Jr. ’70
Jane Karker ’71
Kenneth R. House ’73
Andrew Van Cleve ’73
Kevin Barry Rogers ’74
Martin Kimball ’74
Glenn DiSanto ’75
Colleen Quay Carey ’75
Michael T. Loftus, Sr. ’75
Steven Dornbierer ’76
Cheryl Staines ’76
Cynthia Green Lamitie-Krieger ’77
Linda H. Mero ’77
Mark Whitcher ’78
Annette Marie Fancher ’80
Todd R. Lane ’82
Chris Jahn Aernecke ’82
Ronald Glen Warriner ’82
David C. Gill ’83
Kay Sandoli ’83
Kenneth Robert Hallett ’83
Elisa Murphy Haskins ’83
Daniel John Giaquinto ’84
Karen Kaminski ’84
Dianea Jean Parslow ’84
Elaine Conover Brown ’85
Michael J. Handerhan ’85
Tracy Cleveland ’86
Paul E. Altamuro ’89
Thomas Joseph “Bomber” Carroll ’92
Joseph L. Maraio ’94
Matthew J. Young ’95
Sarah Locci ’98
Nina Pleuss ’02
William Riggs ’09
Joshua Martineau ’10
Paul “PJ” Dendis ’13
Alan S. VanDuzer, Jr. ’14

Emeriti, Retirees, Former Faculty and Staff

Christopher E. Costello
Charles Gaffney
Margaret Hayes ’78
Sylvia Mallery
Everett P. Merrill
James Nuhlicek
Richard E. Oboyski
Barbara Raymond
Angel Reyes
Pearl Schaeffer

Friends

J. Carl Barbic
Dorothy Blessing
Gordon Emerson
Maurice Hodder
Jane M. McMahon
Madeline Montario
Edna Smith
Rev. Jared van Wagenen
Lewis Wilson

Alumni

Virginia Kelley '40
Doris Betty Maxfield '40
Lars Johnson ’42
Frances S. Bradt '42
Gloria N. Wheeler ’43
Robert Van Valkenburgh '45
Ada Harrison '46
Frances Potter '46
Stephen J. Krauss '48
Per Pedersen '48
Lawrence Riley '48
Joan Clemons ’49
Frances Emily Barnbrook Eriksen '49
Irene V. Hollister '49
John "Jack" I. Lashway '50
Lawrence F. Orton '50
Paul R. Jorgensen '51
Joyce M. Kutz '51
John Owen '51
Robert H. Patten '52
Thomas Richard Radigan ’52
Bruno Deertz ’54
Richard Grice '54
Lucia Winegard ’55
Augustus Dymes ’56
Joan VanDeursen Corrigan '56
Nancy Talbot Merrill '56
Jean R. Newell ’56
Malcolm Sears '56
Robert Jorgensen '57
John S. Tallman, Jr. '58
Theodore Brinkman '59
Harold B. Edmonds, Jr. ’60
Richard E. Ogsbury ’60
Henry Beneke '60
David C. Smith ’60
Gerald E. “Jerry” Schopinsky ’61
Richard Gohde ’63
Stephanie Stockman ’66
Guy Barton '67
Arthur R. Marino '67
Joyce M. Puchyr-Mahyna ’68
Bruce Miles ’69
Mary Louise Sirianni '71
Elizabeth A. Distin Large ’71
Michael Joseph DeAngelis ’72
Lee A. Wroblewski ’72
Bruce Marshall Furbeck '72
Hermina Clemente ’76
Michael Cobbins '76
Nancy Sloman '76
Berend David Smith '76
Mary M. Munafo '77
Mark Kahabka ’77
Donald C. Pouliott, Jr. ’77
Stephen Jeremy Crum ’78
Paul Ludwig ’79
Mark H. Theiss ’79
Norman Nissen '79
Donna Werthman ’80
Mary Pat Menter ’81
Joanne Rogalski Betit '81
Joyce Harris Kotora '82
Jocelyn Conn Fairlee ’84
Gregory Evangelista '84
Lydia VanValkenburgh '84
Albert Riefenhauser ’85
Brenda L. Armlin Ryan '86
Dawn Lynne Guttilla ’94
Ginelle Dore Toussaint ’94
Dina Fittipaldi '95
Eric Nicholas Koby ’97
Damon Hinchcliff '98
Jill Ann Barrett ’99
Jeffrey Joseph Moody ’01
Michael Szalaj ’02
Gavin Quinn Keblish ’12

Emeriti, Retirees, Former Faculty and Staff

Edwin Andrews
Richard W.O. Beebe
Maynard E. Clark
Bruce Emanuel
Loraine O. Funk
Henry F. Geerken '56
Dwight G. Harpp
C. Blair Hartman
Charles Merrill
Everett Miller
Robert D. Miller
Carol Young (Kentile)
Albert Zeppieri

Friends

Henry F. Bray
Patricia Herzog-Eaves
Sarah Galuski
Robert L. Gingell
Nina Lorene (Moore) Hayes
Charles Kenyon
Patricia A. Purcell
Howard J. Rickard

Alumni

Beatrice Ullman Mallery '29
Edith Rocheleau '31
Adell Murdock Gow '35
Lewis Benson '39
George Enderly '41
Ernest C. Hoffman '41
Nellie VanVoorhis '41
Mary Elizabeth Skalko Gabbey '42
Leon Cook, Jr. '43
William Mohney '43
Norman Craft '44
Clifford A. Helme, Jr. '48
Jane E. Russell '48
Charles J. Charwat '49
John "Jack" Hauf Gade, Jr. '49
Nicholas A. Parlapiano '49
Nancy A. Cleary '50
Barbara Towers '50
Jeanne A. Bisgrove Weaver '50
Rita Ensign '51
Josephine Clancy '53
Nancy Rutigliano '53
Marjorie Beinkafner '54
Betty Worsech '55
Catherine Zawalski '55
Robert D. Greene '56
Richard H. Kaser Sr. '56
Thomas R. Murray, Sr. '56
Richard Serafen '56
Leslie H. Crounse '58
John Carriola '59
Jean Star Hilton Trombly '59
Malcolm Aitken '60
Elaine Henry '60
George Louis Reinhardt '60
Florentine Mary O'Connor Slyer '60
James P. Breitung '61
Patricia Pinter Childers '61
Edward F. Collins '61
Robert Kernaghan '61
Joan L. Kinsella '61
Arthur Armitage '62
Barbara Ann Bergeron '62
Joyce Doyle '62
Michael Emil Losa, Sr. '63
Richard Matthew Thornton '63
Elizabeth "Betty" Burns Friday '64
Thomas C. Kalteux '64
Donald W. "Charby" Charbonneau '65
Douglas Hennel '65
Stephen A. Rose '66
Thomas L. Baxter '68
Beverly Dietzel Hammond '68
Kathleen A. Greer '71
Charles Cotsonas '72
Dennis H. Barrows '73
Ronnie L. Holmes '73
Charles E. Nower '73
John G. Brooks '74
Irene Gentile '76
Patrice Dusseault Zimmerman '77
Luis Thomas Reiter '79
Mark A. Gliosco '81
Vickie Leah Snyder '81
Theresa Slizewski '82
John Pesce '84
Kathleen M. Wright '86
Jami-Beth Franklin Knapp '91
Ronald R. Nelson '91
Jeffrey D. Perkins '92
Teresa Lynn Martino '93
Ronald R. Ribnikar '93
John Paul Nagy '02
Jose Miguel Roselli '03
Adam Burgess '08
Gabrielle Sabler '15

Emeriti, Retirees, Former Faculty and Staff

Doris Michel Blackman
Walter "Jack" Clark
Morris "Corky" Coons, Jr.
Christopher J. Curran
Louise M. DiCerbo
I. Paul Fleishman
Lillian Pindiak
Richard A. Wilder, Sr.
Zhongchun "ZJ" Jiang
Hazel Martin
John F. Ryan, Jr.
Harold B. Vroman

Friends

Kenneth Abele
Doreen Cechnicki
Clinton E. Manchester, Sr.

Alumni

Stanlia Sophia "Sophie" Prout '36
Thomas Prout '36
Donald F. Jewett '38
Ruth Soules Germond '39
Margaret Cridland '40
William F. Smith Charlton '41
Robert "Whitie" Murray '41
Mary Isaacson '42
Lucy Mead '44
Wyatt Jesse Haley '46
Catherine Ann Martin '46
Elsie E. Hermenet Norsen '46
Grace Anne Plusch '46
Margaret Angle '47
Doreen M. Butler '47
Evelyn Cappillino LaFalce '47
Lois W. Mapes '47
Arthur "Art" Morje, Jr. '49
Richard T. Burke '50
Olga Chlan '50
John J. Cooper '50
Carl E. Englehart '50
Mary E. Englehart '50
Marion Rohsler '50
Kenneth Annable '51
William Hewitt '51
Carole McDermott '53
John J. Walpuck, Jr. '54
George Callahan '55
William James Boice '56
Donald L. Boughton '56
Edwin W. Faulkner '56
Marcia Hammond Germain '56
William "Wade" Hayden '56
Theodore L. Howes '56
Elizabeth Weippert Spahn '56
Charles F. Colaruotolo '58
Joseph Maurer '58
H. Kenneth Jewett '59
Richard "Dick" Monell '60
Carole Way Pfohl '61
Robert Gerden Johnson '62
Edwin Kirk '63
Sandra Maileff Maddux '63
Donald K. Baxter '64
David L. Champ '64
Carole Gauger '64
Susan Vischer Hayner '64
Audrey Barr '65
Ronald J. Mead '66
Salvatore Sam Miceli, Jr. '67
Wade F. Sperry '67
Barbara E. Becker '68
Richard D. Redmond, Jr. '68
Mildred Brown '69
John E. Donley '69
Raymond B. Hughes '69
Barbara Nestlen '69
Gary E. Haines '70
William M. Pregent '70
Charles "Gary" Malacynski '71
Richard J. Lyons '72
Brian Paul Hanifin '73
Paul E. Larkin '74
Terry Terpening Welch '74
Andrew Hebert '75
Joanne Makara '75
Charles Hester '76
Paul Anthony Miller '76
Darlene A. Bennett '77
Nadine Marie Osborn '77
Mark Printsky '78
Thomas A. Brisk '79
Timothy J. Anderson '80
Jane Smith Fuller '83
James B. Oster '84
Mark J. Elin '84
James Allen Pare '86
Gary J. Hennel '89
Arnold Omland '89
Jennifer Clum Marsden '91
Charles W. Klett '93
Christopher Skinner '93
Aron Thomas '02
Joshua D. Henderson '10
Alexander Batson '15

Emeriti, Retirees, Former Faculty and Staff

Bernard K. Cushman '71
John F. Dietrich '69
Ruby Doane
Wendy Fetterling
Adella Hogeboom
Charles "Chuck" L. Lagasse
Norva R. Munford
Edmund Richard Terk
Ruth Wiley

Friends

Ray Christensen
John Pelepzuck
Joan Stahlman

Alumni

Mabel Bassier Campbell '30
William Bath '33
Clifford Mizener '40
Mary R. Bacher '41
Donald Cartwright '41
Thelma H. Baldwin '42
Doris Downes '42
Ruth R. Druse '42
Grant Bunzey '43
Ethyle Chandler '43
Russell Cole, Jr. '43
William Gregory '43
Jessie Rarick '43
Frances E. Henningson '44
William P. Meier '49
Theresa H. Waite '49
Charles C. Sherman '52
Constance M. Keating '53
Ordell Stock '53
Verena TenEyck '53
Jack D. Tompson '53
Dolores H. Kitchen '54
Louis Matura '54
Roger H. Phillips '54
Mary Alice Charlebois '55
Ethel Dressel '56
Lewis C. Baker, Jr. '57
Lawrence F. Peck '57
Michael Connors '58
Paul Nelson '58
Ruth Henderson '59
William J. Howard '59
Everett Ireland '60
John P. Keenan '60
Robert Scramlin '60
Paul Berard '61
Paul C. Hetzer '62
William Bushel '63
Brendan Chadwick '63
Janan Frenger '63
Judy (Carol) A. Sullivan '64
Matilda Carol Krause '65
Ruth E. Boyce '66
Michael Cowan '66
Stephen Camelbeek '67
Thomas E. Stefka '70
Lauren Tanski '70
David Vogelien '70
Kathryn Donaghy '71
Sandra Palmer Letzring '71
John Robbins '71
Thomas J. Watts '71
Mary Downes Przelski '72
Brenda Wright '72
Kevin Mulcahy '73
Roger J. Searles '74
Thomas Walsh '74
Suzanne "Sue" France '75
Joseph F. Lombardo III '75
Benedict Conte '76
John P. LaCroix '76
David W. Andrews '77
Daryl Wagar '78
Eileen Wilson Zenir '78
Neal W. Needleman '79
Bruce Robert Nichols '79
Loretta Wasielewski Crescente '80
Paul Drake Hubbard '80
Marilyn S. Ryall '80
Andrew Bianci '82
Marcella "Marci" Thomas Friends '83
Tina Christensen '85
Robert A. Maurel '85
William Krause '94
Lori McCalip '96
Daniel Pastie '96
Frederick Henry Burger, III '99
Justin M. DePaula '99
Trina Bassoff '04
Mark Sterling Atchinson '13
Luke Mitchell '13

Emeriti, Retirees, Faculty and Staff

Karl Baeurle
Ruth Barnard
George Berner
Eric J. Laubmeier
Kathryn Parke
Dr. Neal V. Robbins
Daniel A. Touse

Friends

Roger Becker
Lester Hendrix
Dorothy Smalley

Alumni

Rudolph Stalder '32
Dorothy Treadway '32
Edward Lippitt '36
Albert Masick '37
Elmer Cary '37
Harry A. Rogers '38
Mildred Bowie Doxtader '39
Frances Davis Arnold '40
George H. Ashley '41
Joseph Dabravalskas '42
Edward Ralph Dunbar '42
Gertrude Schoonmaker Hayner '42
Elizabeth Wilson Hilts '42
Lesley Washburn Liddell '42
Joan Preston '43
Celia Margaret Gray Schondra '43
Ellen Shelly Wylie '43
Frances Newkerk Hoyt '44
Henry Francis Sleasman '44
Doris Isaacson Smith '44
Mary Lescovich Wallin '44
George Eager '45
Mary Anne Fitzpatrick Milling '45
Waldo Chesnut, Jr. '46
Patricia Elliott Whitaker '46
Bernice Fancher Andrews '47
Everett E. Clement '47
Jean Anselmo Gralewski '47
Thomas Holton '47
Clara Roseth Johnsen '47
Nancy Beall Kunkle '48
Robert W. Conner '50
Frank D. Patterson '50
Arthur Wilsey '50
Kenneth Gorse '51
J. Allan Meath '51
Norma Ritch Page '51
Joan Meeson Hall '53
Betsy Mallette Lacroix '54
Robert Mitchell '55
Dorothy Seeley Southard '55
Benjamin Vankeuren '55
Burton K. Kendall '56
Morris France '57
Bertha Hilts '57
Thomas Feisthamel '58
Hugh McGovern '58
Phyllis "Pauline" Vile Partlow '58
Janet Mosher Munson '59
Donna Davis Hardenburg '60
Fred Sanders '60
James M. Shook '61
Gary Hulbert '62
Emily Dickens Schwarz '62
Palmer Gregg '64
Richard Schmalzbauer '65
Robert Kohl, Jr. '66
Clinton A. Barber '67
Ronald C. Minturn '67
Leo R. "Bud" Poole '67
George Shackleton '68
Ellen Heckelman Finlayson '69
Elizabeth Moore '69
Michelle Loftus Thieme '70
Larry Moore '71
Richard B. Kingsley, Jr. '72
Cynthia Dschuden Warner '73
Rev. Christopher Mickel '75
Lori Labarge Davenport '77
Marc J. Poulin '77
Brent Bertrand '78
Kevin Van Derveer '78
Gordon Hamilton '79
Dan Murphy '79
Susan Johnson O'Rourke '79
Thomas L. Plumadore '79
Chester Warner '79
Victoria Marshall Simpson '80
Frederick Frank '82
Kelly Oatman '83
Deborah Kunitz Christensen '84
Matthew L. Gregg '87
Mario Passler '88
Nancy A. Piper '88
Jeremy Scott Ayres '89
Seth Ramsdill '89
Ronann Adams '93
Cassandra Hardendorf '93
Christine Gallagher '94
Michael H. Mang '94
Donna Donaldson '95
Russell D. Roser '95
John Richard Grabski III '98
Stephen Wickham '02
Caitlin Wade Bridge '08

Emeriti, Retirees, Faculty and Staff

Vivian Chichester
Ben Eldred
Dorothy Erland
Armandine Handy
Ian Hunter
Charles Masick
Theresa McGibbon
LeRoy Van Deusen

Alumni

Vincent Platania '38
Elliot Sleight '38
Warren R. Card '39
Francis J. Winkler '39
Frank Brownstein '40
Kathrine Kimmey '40
Bette J. Senecal '43
Joyce Quinn '46
Norman Bowne '48
Geoffrey Barnes, Jr. '50
Herbert Krabisch '50
Alvin Tripp '50
Carlton "Sailor" Lamp '54
Mary Rigley '54
Patricia Szemela '54
Eric E. Haight '55
Ray Sullivan '55
Wilford Fowler '56
Charles M. Fuda Sr. '56
Stewart Dean '57
Harriet Sweer Weiss '57
Victor Mace '59
Sandra Iacobucci '61
Marilyn Jessup '61
David LeTourneur '62
Larry Curthoys '63
Antoinette Tantalo Maddison '66
Kathy Pollay '66
Douglas Mowers '67
Jay Biancucci '69
Chris Biancucci '71
Bonnell "Bonnie" Kaido '72
Diane Deuel Kultzow '73
William Smith '77
Dante Fiore '78
Timothy Hallock '78
Keith Hayes '79
Timothy Allen '84
Susan K. Vance '85
Mary Gavin '89
Justin A. Vaughan '02

Faculty, Staff, Emeriti

Donald W. Burton
Robert T. Littlejohn

Friends

Ruth Helme
Eleanor Lyon
Stewart G. Mace

Former Faculty and Staff, Emeriti and Friends

Marjorie Barton
Anne Campbell
Jacqueline Coward Churchill '62
Sylvia Dettling
Richard P. Doherty
William Fetterling
Julia Foote
William Gilmore '64
Mary Iorio
Virginia Kintz
John E. Leverett
Theodore Caulkins Lyon
Lloyd Paddock
Seeley Phillips
Ronald Pokorny
Richard Scholet
Elbridge Smith
Dorothy Sperbeck
Beverly Terry
Warner M. Wales

Alumni

Jason Vagliardo '08
Kevin M. Jaros '99
Jeannette Flora Aiken '94
Larry Walker '93
Robert Ohliger '92
Aaron R. Vogel '89
Brian Withey '88
Christopher Steves '87
Timothy Maddox '86
Patricia Woessner '86
Carl Alesio '85
James Ferguson '85
Kenneth Hutton '84
Dolores Polhemus '84
Gretchen Krisch Randall '83
Timothy P. Corrigan '81
Deborah Arnold Berve '80
Victoria Lynn Czerkies '80
Travis Solomon '80
Andrew Forsberg '78
Anita Trost Merek '78
James Corigliano '77
Kathryn Huprich Krietsch '77
Ernest Francavella '76
Barbara Lewis Bailey '75
Donna Williams '75
Arthur Duggleby '74
Frank Freihofer III '74
Donald Unser '74
Charles P. Armitstead, Jr. '73
Samuel C. Beckley '73
David Huse '73
Larry Mabie '73
Gary Sikkema '73
James Annichiarico '72
Judy Strutz Wohlers '72
Karen Stone Redfield '71
William Young '71
Dean H. Pierson '70
Gayle Schneck Hanft '70
Barbara Groet Lehmann '70
Wesley F. Rose '70
Barbara Kintner Sanford '70
Donald R. Stewart '70
Kathleen Lynn Fleisch '69
David Harp '69
Nedra Wood Sposato '69
Robert Dale Wilson '69
Joseph Ference '68
Donald E. Jewitt '68
Denise Jo Kleaka Joseph '68
John D. Norton '68
James H. Proskine '68
David Bult '67
Michael Semeran '67
Nancy Wait '67
Ramona Broadbent '66
Robert Goodale '66
Harland Hennessey '66
Carl Thygesen '66
Edward Becker '65
Kathleen Brown '65
Susan Glahn Earl '65
Elizabeth Krausse Myers '65
Donald "Ben" Niles '65
Bonnie Vincent Thomas '65
Dale Wright '65
Bernard Gachihi '64
Kenneth Nassivera '64
Marilyn Shave '64
Robert Gene Dutcher '63
Richard F. "Dick" Record '63
John Warnock '63
David VanWormer '62
Patricia von Linden Betz '62
Robert A Beck '61
Matthew Brown '61
Sara Brown Close '60
Craig Vogel '60
James Black '59
Leslie Crandall '59
George Saulpaugh '58
Mary Cole Canfield '56
Susan Marks Renouf '56
Doanld A. Doig '55
Robert James Jackson '53
Reed Walters '53
Richard H. "Dick" Fox '52
Donald K. Jackson '52
Gayle Cook '51
Edward Oakley '51
Richard J. Toman '51
Lenferd Williams '51
William Young '51
Ruth Holterbach Angell '50
Joeleen Durkin '50
Theodore Evangelides '50
John W. "Jack" Varick '50
William Finch '49
Libby Friedman '49
Viola Craw Mau '49
Les Driggs '48
William H. Friday III '48
Louise Harrington Osborne '48
Henry "Pete" Petersen '48
Roland Wasstrom '48
Erma Hafele '47
William S. Curtiss, Jr. '46
Patricia Proctor Drake '44
Irene Rowicki Harris '44
Rheba Jones Andrews '42
Dorothy Butler Gohde '42
Harold Hilts '42
Ed Shultis '42
Ernest Cairo '41
Dorothy Thorne Corsa '41
Betty June Helmer Griswold '41
Frederica Potter Hornbeck '39
Karl Theodore "Ted" Scholl '39
Richard Hupfel '35
Richard Johnson '35
Hilda Rathbun Mulligan '35
Helen Reynolds Rea '33
Robert C. Wilson '33
Pearl Barlow Schulz Booth '29
Marion Smith Moot '29
Leila France '26