Conference Agenda

thursday, July 25

4:00 – 6:00 pm • Registration

5:00 – 6:00 pm • Welcome Reception

6:00 – 7:30 pm • Dinner

7:30 – 8:30 pm • “Stand Up For What You Stand For”
Jessica Ziehm, Taste NY, Washington County CCE

Friday, july 26

7:00 – 8:15 am • Breakfast and Registration

8:30 – 9:00 am • Welcome
from Dr. Jason Evans, Director, Institute for Rural Vitality at SUNY Cobleskill, and
Blake Glover, NRCS State Conservationist

9:00 – 9:50 am • Keynote: “The Soil Food Web”
Dr. Elaine Ingham

9:50 – 10:20 am • Break and Tradeshow

10:20 – 11:10 am • Keynote: “The Soil Food Web”
Dr. Elaine Ingham

11:20 – 12:15 pm • Workshops

Fundamentals Track

The Nuts and Bolts of Grazing Management
Victor Shelton

Greenbacks from Green Grass for Dairy: Grazing for Lower Feed Costs
Dr. Kathy Soder

Experienced Track

Determining Values and Marketing Opportunities of Grass-Fed Meat
Matt LeRoux, Ashley McFarland

Grass-Fed Carcass Quality: Maximizing the Eating Experience
Mike Lapi
(Note: Space is limited. Must pre-register for this workshop as part of your paid registration to reserve a spot.)

Livestock Nutrition:

Turning Grass and Hay into Nutritious Beef
Mike Baker

Maximizing Small Ruminant Performance through Quality Forages
Dr. Caitlin Foley and Carrie Edsall

General Track

Modern Technology for the Grass Farm: Drones to Cell Phones
Jim Hardin

Cost Components and Savings of Grazing Dairy and Beef Cattle
Jason Karszes and Nicole Tommell

12:15 – 1:30 pm • Lunch and Trade Show

1:30 – 1:45 pm • Travel to Coby Farm

1:45 – 4:30 pm • Learning Stations at Farm
30 minute presentations, 15 minutes between

Seeing the Soil Food Web is Understanding
Dr. Ingham

Reseeding vs. Rejuvenating Pastures
Jim Hardin and Kevin Ganoe

Knowing your Pasture Grasses and Legumes 
Aaron Gabriel

Soil Compaction: Pasture/Field Management and Soil Health
Steve Page, Amy Langner, Olga Vargas

 

4:30 – 5:00 pm • Free Time
Visit trade show, join additional learning stations, etc.

Optional Additional Learning Stations

Using Animal Stress Points to Handle Cattle Safely and Humanely
Mike Baker

Understanding Small Ruminant Instincts for Ease of Handling
Dirk Schubert

 

5:00 – 6:00 pm • Reception and Trade Show

6:00 – 6:30 pm • Welcome
Richard Ball, Commissioner of NYSDAM

6:30 – 7:30 pm • Dinner

7:30 – 8:30 pm • “Success Stories from Around the World”
Dr. Elaine Ingham

Saturday, July 27

7:00 – 8:00 am • Breakfast and Registration

8:15 – 8:30 am • Welcome
Blake Glover, NRCS State Conservationist

8:30 – 9:30 am • Workshops

Fundamentals Track

The Nuts and Bolts of Grazing Management
Victor Shelton

Livestock Nutrition:

Maximizing Small Ruminant Performance through Quality Forages
Dr. Caitlin Foley and Carrie Edsall

Optimizing Pasture and Hay Quality for Beef Profitability 
Mike Baker

Experienced Track

Livestock Nutrition:

Next Level in Grazing Dairy: Feeding Recipe for Success
Dr. Kathy Soder

Determining Values and Marketing Opportunities of Grass-Fed Meat
Matt LeRoux, Ashley McFarland

Grass-Fed Carcass Quality: Maximizing the Eating Experience
Mike Lapi
(Note: Space is limited. Must pre-register for this workshop as part of your paid registration to reserve a spot.)

General Track

Modern Technology for the Grass Farm: Drones to Cell Phones
Jim Hardin

Cost Components and Savings of Grazing Dairy and Beef Cattle
Jason Karszes and Nicole Tommell

9:30 –  10:00 am • Break and Tradeshow

10:00 – 10:50 am • “Improving Pasture Soils with Management and Impact”
Victor Shelton

10:50  – 11:40 am • Farmer Panel on Pasture Soil Health
Phyllis Van Amburgh, Troy Bishopp, and Karen Hoffman

11:40 – 1:00 pm • Lunch and Tradeshow

 12:45 – 4:30 pm • Local Farm Tours

12:45 – Dairy Tour leaves
Tafel Farm, (Laurens)

1:00 – Beef Tour leaves
Sweet Tree Farm (Carlisle)

1:15 – Multi-Species Tour leaves
Sap Bush Hollow Farm and Black Willow Pond Farm

(West Fulton and Cobleskill) S