NEAC Honors 37 SUNY Cobleskill Student-Athletes with Scholar-Athlete Awards

The North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) announced this week that 37 SUNY Cobleskill student-athletes have been selected as recipients of the league’s Scholar-Athlete Award for the 2016-17 academic year.

This marks the most NEAC Scholar-Athlete Award honorees in program history since SUNY Cobleskill joined the conference in 2008.

In order to be eligible for the award, recipients must have earned a 3.4 grade point average (GPA) or higher during the academic year. During 2016-17, the 316 student-athletes in the Fighting Tigers program posted an overall GPA of 2.74 with 147 student-athletes earning over a 3.0 GPA for the year.

For the 2016-17 academic year, 806 student-athletes from the league’s 14 full-member institutions and six associate-member institutions received NEAC Scholar-Athlete honors representing 32 states, Puerto Rico and 14 different countries.

“We are so proud of our 37 NEAC 2016-17 Scholar-Athlete Team members,” said SUNY Cobleskill Director of Athletics Marie Curran-Headley. “This individual award shows the work ethic of these fine student-athletes both in the classroom and in their respective sports. Congratulations to them on such a fine achievement.”

SUNY Cobleskill North Eastern Athletic Conference 2016-17 Scholar- Athlete Award Recipients

Name Sport Yr. Hometown Major
Anthony Bouchard MCC Jr. Wantagh, N.Y. Renewable Energy
Brittany Boyce WVB Fr. Rotterdam, N.Y. Culinary Arts
Gabby Clark WVB Sr. Oneida, N.Y. Business Administration
Kaitlyn Clute WVB/SB Jr. Saratoga Springs, N.Y. Wildlife Management
Ashley Creighton WBB Sr. Niskayuna, N.Y. Business Administration
Mackenzie Cross WSW Sr. Queensbury, N.Y. Culinary Arts
Sean Degnan MLX So. Monroe, N.Y. Information Technology
Jessica DeVoe WSB Sr. Gloversville, N.Y. Culinary Arts
Briannah Florian WBB/SC So. Fort Plain, N.Y. Health Sciences
Roy Garrett MSW Fr. Remsen, N.Y. Agricultural Equipment Technology
Mary Greagan WCC Jr. Selkirk, N.Y. Wildlife Management
Mike Girolamo MSW So. Waverly, N.Y. Culinary Arts
 

Ben Henry

 

MSW

 

So.

Wallingford, Conn. Agricultural Engineering Power Equipment
Hannah Hoffman WSB Jr. Troy, N.Y. Business Administration
Mackenzie Holbert WVB So. Sauquoit, N.Y. Early Childhood
Danielle Hoyt WSW Jr. Wolcott, N.Y. Applied Psychology
Corey Johnson MSC Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y. Bio-Technology
Leigha La Tourette WSC So. Downsville, N.Y. Agriculture Science
Jaimee Lord WSB Jr. Mechanicville, N.Y. Applied Psychology
Olivia Madison WCC Fr. Sharon Springs, N.Y. Liberal Arts & Sciences-Social Science
Tegan Matthews WBB Sr. Galway, N.Y. Plant Science
Ashley Maye WSW Fr. Westport, N.Y. Culinary Arts
Connor McCarthy MBB/GF So. Cobleskill, N.Y. Liberal Arts & Science-Social Science
Islam Mustafa MBB Jr. Gloversville, N.Y. Business Administration
Mike Parrow MGF Fr. Waterloo, N.Y. Turfgrass Management
Quinn Porter WCC So. Ballston Spa, N.Y. Animal  Science
Emily Potter WVB Fr. Fort Plain, N.Y. Animal Science
Shelby Preston WBB Sr. Ravena, N.Y. Communications Technology
Jillian Schofield WSC Fr. Schoharie, N.Y. Liberal Arts & Sciences-Social Science
Stacey Sprague WBB Fr. Grand Gorge, N.Y. Business Administration
Samantha Springstead WSC Fr. Staten Island, N.Y. Business Administration
Taylor Tommell WCC Sr. Guilderland, N.Y. Communications Technology
Chelsey Trombley WVB Fr. Ellenburg Center, N.Y. Culinary Arts
David Vosatka MSC Jr. Schenevus, N.Y. Business Administration
Emile Vwaza MSC Fr. Manhattan, N.Y. Business Administration
Kasey Williams WVB Sr. Wallkill, N.Y. Applied Psychology
Jocelyn Zaneski WBB Sr. Riverhead, N.Y. Applied Psychology

 

Sport Key
MLX – Men’s Lacrosse MSC – Men’s Soccer
MGF – Men’s Golf WSC – Women’s Soccer
MBB – Men’s Basketball SB – Softball
WBB – Women’s Basketball MSW – Men’s Swimming & Diving
MCC – Men’s Cross Country WSW – Women’s Swimming & Diving
WCC – Women’s Cross Country WVB – Women’s Volleyball